Disclaimer: This report is for informational purposes only and does not constitute professional, legal, or personalized financial advice. Equity investments carry significant risk, and the following analysis of Red Rock Resorts, Inc. should be independently verified before making any investment decisions.
Executive Summary
Q3 2026 Earnings Confirmed: Red Rock Resorts (RRR) will release its third-quarter financial results and host its earnings call on Tuesday, November 3, 2026. Dividend Yield: The company offers a highly attractive capital return model. The regular annualized dividend of $1.04 provides a base yield of approximately 2.1%. When factoring in recent $1.00 special dividends, the true trailing yield exceeds 4.0%, significantly outpacing the broader Consumer Discretionary (Cyclical) sector average of 2.53%. Leverage & Coverage Metrics: Driven by intense capital expenditures, Net Debt-to-EBITDA sits at an elevated 4.21x (with gross leverage at 4.37x). However, liquidity is well-defended with robust coverage. With Q2 2026 Adjusted EBITDA of $208.0 million and quarterly interest expense of approximately $49.6 million, RRR maintains an Interest Coverage Ratio of roughly 4.19x. Valuation: RRR trades at a trailing P/E ratio of 17.5x to 18.0x, a Price/Earnings-to-Growth (PEG) ratio of 0.71, and an EV/EBITDA multiple of approximately 8.4x, positioning it at a premium to some regional peers due to its dominant Las Vegas locals footprint. Primary Red Flags: The company faces dual headwinds: substantial near-term margin compression due to disruption from its $375 million to $425 million 2026 capex cycle, and material, long-term labor cost uncertainty following a recent U.S. Supreme Court denial that forces the company to engage in collective bargaining with the Culinary Union.
Red Rock Resorts, Inc. (ticker: RRR) occupies a unique and highly profitable niche within the gaming and hospitality sector. Operating primarily under the Station Casinos brand, the company is the dominant player in the Las Vegas locals market, a demographic segment characterized by high repeat visitation, robust regional population growth, and a less cyclical nature compared to the tourist-reliant Las Vegas Strip. However, the company is currently navigating a highly complex operational environment. Management is aggressively reinvesting in the portfolio—executing major expansions and greenfield developments—which has temporarily depressed earnings and pushed leverage above long-term targets.
This report provides a comprehensive examination of Red Rock Resorts ahead of its critical Q3 2026 earnings call. We will analyze the company’s valuation framework, delve into its distinctive capital return and dividend policies, dissect its balance sheet and debt maturity profile, and critically evaluate the mounting operational and legal risks—most notably the historic federal labor rulings that threaten the company’s cost structure.
Upcoming Catalyst: The Q3 2026 Earnings Call
The investment community is closely anticipating Red Rock Resorts’ upcoming financial disclosures to gauge the ongoing impact of property renovations on operating margins.
The company has officially announced that it will release its third-quarter 2026 financial results on Tuesday, November 3, 2026 (MarketBeat). The earnings conference call is scheduled for the same day at 4:30 p.m. ET (1:30 p.m. PT). The call will feature prepared remarks from top management, including Co-Chairman Lorenzo Fertitta and President Scott Kreeger, followed by a critical question-and-answer session.
Investors should approach this call with a focus on management’s forward-looking guidance regarding construction completion timelines and initial profitability estimates for newly renovated spaces. In previous quarters, Red Rock has faced modest earnings misses—such as Q1 2026, where Earnings Per Share (EPS, a company’s net profit divided by outstanding shares) missed forecasts by nearly 20% due to construction disruption. However, Q2 2026 saw a sharp rebound, with GAAP EPS of $0.67 beating analyst estimates of $0.51 by a 15.5% margin, despite a slight year-over-year revenue contraction to $510.3 million (PR Newswire).
Valuation and Business Model Dynamics
Unlike real estate investment trusts (REITs) such as VICI Properties—which often utilize Price-to-Funds From Operations (P/FFO) as a primary valuation metric—Red Rock Resorts is a traditional C-Corporation casino operator. Therefore, standard equity metrics such as Price-to-Earnings (P/E) and Enterprise Value-to-EBITDA (EV/EBITDA) are the appropriate frameworks for valuation. EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation, and Amortization) is a standard measure of operational profitability.
The company’s valuation currently presents an attractive profile relative to its long-term growth prospects, though it trades at a premium to several regional gaming competitors due to its highly defensive Las Vegas locals concentration. As of late 2026, RRR shares trade at a trailing P/E ratio of approximately 17.5x to 18.0x, and a Price/Earnings-to-Growth (PEG) ratio of 0.71. A PEG ratio below 1.0 typically suggests that a stock is undervalued relative to its expected earnings growth trajectory.
Peer Valuation Comparison Table
To contextualize RRR’s valuation, we compare it directly against two major regional gaming peers: Boyd Gaming (BYD) and PENN Entertainment (PENN).
| Metric | Red Rock Resorts (RRR) | Boyd Gaming (BYD) | PENN Entertainment (PENN) | | :— | :— | :— | :— | | EV/EBITDA (Forward/TTM) | ~8.4x | 7.0x | 6.8x | | Forward P/E | 17.5x – 18.0x | 10.8x | 18.7x | | Net Leverage | 4.21x | ~2.0x – 2.5x | 5.2x – 5.5x | | Base Dividend Yield | ~2.1% | 1.15% | 0.00% | Data derived from recent late-2026 analyst coverage and corporate filings (SeekingAlpha; Investing.com).
Red Rock’s true financial strength lies in its cash generation capabilities. The company operates a highly efficient model tailored to the Las Vegas local, driving exceptional customer loyalty (75% of local carded slot revenue is generated by guests visiting four or more times per month). This loyalty translates into robust Operating Free Cash Flow (the cash generated by regular business operations minus capital expenditures). In Q1 2026, Red Rock generated $107 million in operating free cash flow, representing a massive 50.3% conversion rate from its Adjusted EBITDA (MarketBeat). In Q2 2026, it generated $100 million in operating free cash flow, representing a 48% conversion rate. This durable cash generation provides the foundational liquidity required to simultaneously fund aggressive property development and return capital to shareholders.
Capital Allocation: Dividend Policy, History, and Yield
Red Rock Resorts has established one of the most compelling shareholder return stories in the mid-cap gaming sector, utilizing a dynamic strategy that blends regular dividends, special dividends, and substantial share repurchases.
The Hybrid Dividend Strategy
To evaluate Red Rock’s yield, investors must look beyond the standard quarterly payout, as management actively utilizes special dividends to distribute excess cash without committing to an unsustainably high permanent dividend.
Regular Quarterly Dividend: The Board of Directors increased the regular quarterly cash dividend to $0.26 per Class A common share, up from $0.25 in 2025. This represents an annualized payout of $1.04 per share. Based on trading prices in late 2026, this regular dividend yields approximately 2.1% (SEC Filings). Special Dividends: In February 2026, the Board declared a massive special dividend of $1.00 per Class A common share. Remarkably, this marked the fifth time since 2021 that Red Rock has issued a special payout. Share Repurchases: The company remains a highly active buyer of its own stock. During Q1 2026 alone, Red Rock repurchased approximately 635,000 Class A shares at an average price of $60.32 per share, contributing to a total of $170.5 million returned to shareholders in a single quarter when combined with dividends. The company still maintains substantial capacity under its ongoing $900 million share repurchase authorization.
By decoupling the bulk of its capital returns from a rigid quarterly obligation, Red Rock protects its balance sheet during heavy construction cycles. If macroeconomic conditions deteriorate or project costs overrun, management can simply withhold the special dividend without suffering the market punishment typically associated with cutting a regular dividend. For income-focused investors, the “true” trailing yield—when factoring in the $1.00 special dividend alongside the $1.04 annualized base—pushes comfortably past 4.0%. This significantly outperforms the broader Consumer Discretionary (Cyclical) sector average, which hovers around 2.53% (Dividend.com).
Balance Sheet: Leverage, Maturities, and Coverage
Red Rock Resorts is currently in an intense capital expenditure (Capex) cycle. The company has forecasted 2026 spending of between $375 million and $425 million.
Distributed Granularity: The Capex Breakdown
To understand the drag on the balance sheet, investors must look at the specific allocations of this budget. The 2026 capital includes $275 million to $300 million in investment capital and $100 million to $125 million in maintenance capital. This encompasses: Durango Casino & Resort: Beyond initial completion, a $385 million Durango North expansion is planned, expected to add 275,000 square feet and ~400 slots, targeting a Summer 2027 opening. Green Valley Ranch (GVR): A comprehensive $56 million hotel renovation. The East Tower is scheduled to come back online in September 2026, while broader phases extend into 2027. Sunset Station: An extensive, ongoing podium refresh involving the casino floor, cashier areas, and new bar setups. North Fork Project: While financed heavily via the tribe, the overarching $750 million Native American casino project in Madera, California remains fully active with an expected Q4 2026 opening (SeekingAlpha).
Current Leverage and Coverage Metrics
As of the end of the second quarter of 2026, Red Rock Resorts is operating with elevated leverage parameters due to these strategic investments.
Total Outstanding Debt: $3.6 billion in principal. Cash and Cash Equivalents: $136.5 million. Net Debt: Approximately $3.5 billion. Net Debt-to-EBITDA Ratio: 4.21x as of Q2 2026, representing a slight sequential increase from 4.07x in Q1 2026 (PR Newswire). * Interest Coverage Ratio: Despite the leverage, RRR’s ability to service its debt is strong. With Q2 2026 Adjusted EBITDA of $208.0 million and quarterly interest expense of approximately $49.6 million, the company boasts an Interest Coverage Ratio of ~4.19x.
Management’s stated long-term net leverage target is 3.0x. However, executive leadership has explicitly communicated a willingness to let leverage “spike” above the 4.0x range temporarily to capitalize on compelling development opportunities.
Debt Mix: Fixed vs. Floating and Liquidity Intersections
A highly elevated leverage ratio is primarily dangerous if a company faces an imminent “maturity wall” or if floating-rate debt triggers unmanageable interest expenses in a rising-rate environment.
Red Rock has proactively pushed maturities well into the future, completing major 2024 refinancings that included $500 million in 6.5% Senior Notes due 2032 and a $1.1 billion Revolving Credit Facility due 2029. The capital structure contains a blend of fixed and floating debt. Out of the $3.6 billion total debt, roughly half is floating-rate (tied to SOFR), including the $1.57 billion Term Loan B (SOFR + 2.25%) and the active portion of the Revolver ($345 million outstanding at SOFR + 1.5%). The remaining debt is fixed, largely comprising 2028, 2031, and 2032 Senior Notes ranging from 4.50% to 6.625% (SEC Filings).
The Cash Flow Threshold: Because RRR’s debt is approximately 50-55% floating, interest expense is sensitive to macroeconomic rate environments. Currently, RRR pays about $50 million quarterly in interest. In Q2 2026, the company generated $100 million in Operating Free Cash Flow and spent roughly $38.3 million on share buybacks. The critical cash flow threshold occurs if rising SOFR rates push quarterly interest significantly above the $60 million mark, or if construction disruption depresses OFCF below $80 million. At that convergence, management would likely be forced to pause the aggressive $900 million share buyback program to prioritize debt servicing and the fixed dividend, preventing leverage from crossing the self-imposed 5.0x panic threshold.
Risks, Red Flags, and Open Questions
While the financial engineering and market positioning of Red Rock Resorts are stellar, the company faces a confluence of operational and legal headwinds that present material risks to the equity thesis.
The Culinary Union Dispute: A Major Labor Headwind
The most significant red flag for Red Rock Resorts is its ongoing, highly acrimonious battle with the Culinary Workers Union Local 226. For over a decade, Station Casinos has fiercely resisted unionization. However, the company has recently suffered a series of devastating legal defeats that threaten to permanently alter its labor cost structure.
The dispute centers on a December 2019 union election at Red Rock Casino, where employees initially voted against union representation. The National Labor Relations Board (NLRB) subsequently ruled that Station Casinos unlawfully interfered with this election by announcing premium-free health benefits right before the vote as a tactic to dissuade unionization. The NLRB issued a rare bargaining order requiring Red Rock to bypass a second election and immediately recognize and negotiate with the Culinary Union.
The Catalyst: In September 2026, U.S. Supreme Court Chief Justice John Roberts outright denied Red Rock’s emergency request to stay the lower court’s ruling. With all major delay tactics exhausted, the underlying order takes immediate effect. The 2023 Contract Case Study (The Margin Threat): To understand the financial magnitude of this ruling, investors must look to the Culinary Union’s recent contract victories on the Las Vegas Strip. In late 2023, the union secured historic five-year contracts with Caesars Entertainment, MGM Resorts, and Wynn Resorts. These contracts mandated cumulative wage increases of approximately 32% over five years, including an immediate 10% raise in the first year, raising the average union worker’s wage to roughly $37 per hour (including benefits), alongside mandated reductions in housekeeping quotas (Nevada Independent). Given this newly established baseline, if RRR is forced to finalize a collective bargaining agreement matching these standards, investors must model for a substantial, structural increase in operating expenses that acts as a direct threat to the company’s historical ~45% EBITDA margins.
Construction Disruption and Native American Volatility
A secondary risk is the immediate financial drag caused by the company’s aggressive reinvestment cycle, referred to as “disruption costs.” In Q2 2026, total net revenues declined by 3.0% year-over-year to $510.3 million, and Adjusted EBITDA dropped by 9.3% to $208.0 million. For instance, the comprehensive renovation of the Green Valley Ranch hotel required taking 21,000 room nights offline, resulting in $7 million of direct disruption in Q2 alone. Durango expected an additional $2.5 million of disruption in Q3.
Furthermore, the Native American management segment saw revenues crater by 62.0% in Q2 2026 (falling to just $3.8 million, with EBITDA at $2.8 million). This sharp drop is largely attributable to the inherent volatility of management and development fee timing. As legacy management contracts mature, the segment is in a transition period waiting for the massive $750 million North Fork project to come online and stabilize in late 2026/2027, creating a short-term revenue vacuum in this high-margin vertical.
Open Questions for the Q3 Earnings Call
As the November 3rd call approaches, equity analysts should monitor the following open questions:
1. Labor Negotiation Updates: Will management provide guidance on the expected margin impact of the enforced Culinary Union negotiations? Will they indicate a timeline for reaching a collective bargaining agreement based on the 32% increase precedent, or will they signal further legal resistance? 2. North Fork Project Ramp-up: With the $750 million North Fork Native American project in California expected to open in Q4 2026, are construction timelines holding firm, and what are the day-one profitability expectations? 3. Disruption Cost Abatement: With the Green Valley Ranch East Tower scheduled to come back online in September 2026, how much will construction disruption costs ease in Q4 2026 and into 2027? 4. Leverage Tolerance: If consumer spending in the Las Vegas locals market softens and SOFR remains elevated, how committed is management to maintaining the $900 million share repurchase program while leverage remains above 4.0x?
Synthesis and Outlook
Red Rock Resorts (RRR) offers investors a highly concentrated exposure to the lucrative Las Vegas locals market. The company possesses an impressive track record of capital discipline, evidenced by its robust operating free cash flow conversion and generous history of special dividends. The balance sheet, while running slightly hot at 4.21x net leverage, is well-defended by strong interest coverage and proactively laddered debt, providing the necessary runway to complete transformational projects like Durango and North Fork.
However, the equity thesis is not without substantial friction. Near-term construction disruptions are actively compressing margins, and the recent U.S. Supreme Court denial regarding the NLRB bargaining order introduces a permanent, systemic risk of labor cost inflation mirroring the 32% increases seen on the Strip. The upcoming November 3, 2026, earnings call will be a pivotal moment for management to demonstrate that the underlying strength of the Las Vegas local consumer can outpace these operational and legal headwinds.
For informational purposes only; not investment advice.
